You can search for articles in the Catalogue via the All Content tab. This tab contains links to the full text articles from a number of databases that the library provides access to. Please take not that not all articles to which the library gives access can be found via All Content! For a complete overview always search in different sources.

Are you looking for a specific article and don't get results in All Content? Then go to Leiden Collections tab and look for the related journal title. Click Online Access for access. Sometimes you get a screen after which you can make a choice for access through different suppliers. Then always look carefully at the publication year of the article before making your choice.

If you want to search for journal articles within a certain subject, use a bibliographic database. An overview of databases related to your field can be found in the Subject Guides.

A number of databases contain the full-text of journal articles. Press the GetIt button next to or near the abstract of an article for access. If you can't find the GetIt-button or a database doesn't contain full-text, then look in the Catalogue whether or not the UBL owns the journal in a printed version (search for the title of the journal) or check WorldCat if the journal is available at another university library.

Can't find a journal article available through the UBL? Then make a request at another University Library or the Royal Library. 

Then contact one of our Information Specialists through ask-a-librarian.